We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Soy butter - VedaOils.com

Soy butter

Regular price Rs. 500.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

Bulk Enquiry
customers are viewing this product

OUR CERTIFICATIONS

Soy butter

Description

Soy Butter is obtained from Soybean and is used in cosmetics due to its moisturizing properties. Its color is white and its mild fragrance enables you to use it in formulas without changing their fragrance. It is mainly used for healing dry and chapped skin and its excellent spreadability makes it ideal for massages as well. You can use it to enhance the hydrating properties of creams, lotions, moisturizers, and other cosmetic and skincare products and it also proves to be effective for improving the viscosity of formulas. Soy Butter is rich in vitamin E, lecithin, omega-3 fatty acids, and sterolins. Its ability to penetrate easily in your skin cells enables you to use it for making DIY skincare and beauty care products. It's conditioning properties make it an effective cosmetic ingredient in hair conditioners. It is a pure and organic product as it has been manufactured by using standardized processes and high-quality natural ingredients. Therefore, you need not worry about any reaction or side effects while using it for your skin and hair care treatments.

INCI Name: Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Benefits

  • Due to its emollient properties, Soy butter can be used to resolve dry and damaged skin. The presence of fatty acids and Vitamin E make it helpful for restoring the softness and smoothness of your skin.
  • It gives a nice shiny look to your hair which means that it can also be added in hair shampoos and conditioners. You can use it for massages by heating it slightly or it also proves to be a good body balm.
  • Soy butter proves to be one of the key cosmetic ingredients of soaps, lotions, creams, body butter, etc. due to its ability to spread quickly and evenly on your skin.
  • Store it in a cold and moisture-free place for extending its shelf-life up to 2 years. It suits all skin types but you can undertake a patch test on your skin before applying on your skin to verify whether or not it suits your skin.
  • It contains all the natural properties of Soybean and therefore, it is high in proteins, vitamins, and other nutrients.

How to use it?

You will have to warm it before adding it to any cosmetic formulation so that it blends nicely with other ingredients. It is meant only for external application. While adding it for making soaps, you should use one tablespoon of this butter with every pound of soap.

The recommended use level as per the products is mentioned below:

Balms – From 5 to 100%

Soaps – From 5 to 20%

Conditioners – From 2 to 5%

Creams and lotions – From 5 to 20%

Applications

Soy butter can be used in lotions, ointments, body balms, creams, moisturizers, soaps, shampoos, hair conditioners, and other skincare and hair care products contain Soy butter as one of the primary ingredients.

Raw material source: Soybeans, salt, and oil.

Manufacturing process

Roasted soybeans are blended in a formula made from salts and oil to make Soy butter.

Tested on animals?: No

GMO: GMOs are not present but it does not carry a certificate for it.

Vegan: Vegans can use it as it does not contain any animal-derived ingredients.

 

Share on Facebook Tweet on Twitter Pin on Pinterest