Olive Leaf Hydrosol Water
One of the oldest known therapies for skin aliments is a poultice made from olive leaves. Due to the olives anti-bacterial natural, civilizations of old used its healing benefits on cuts and abrasions. Modern science has proven that they were right, the olive tree is an amazing thing! Try using this water as some or all of the water content in your beauty care recipes, or simply use directly on your skin. Since its water based, there is no need to wash it off - it makes a great skin toner!
Hydrosol waters can be used in lotions, creams, bath preparations or straight on the skin. They provide mild tonic and skin cleansing properties and are generally safe for all skin types. We manufacture our waters with their therapeutic value to the skin and body in mind, we do not market our waters as a scent additive - though of course all waters will have a unique scent .... some will be significantly lighter in scent than others will - this is because of the plant material they are steamed from. If you are looking for a scent additive for your formulation that is water based, I would suggest checking out our Essential Water categories instead of hydrosol waters if you are looking for a spot on scent that matches essential oil. Essential waters are designed to add a scent "throw" into your formulations, whereas hydrosol waters are designed more for their benefits to the skin
Botanical Name : Olea europaea (Hydrosol)
Organic : YES
Country of Origin : India
Process of Distillation : steam distilled
Solubility : water soluble
- anti acne
- anti aging
FEEDBACK : We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.