The Tangerine tree was originally native to China, but is now grown predominantly in the United States and Sicily. The tree is also very similar to the Mandarin. Tangerine Essential Oil, like most of the citrus family, can be depended upon for its refreshing and rejuvenating characteristics. Users may see Tangerine Essential Oil used in perfumes, cosmetics and soaps. Citrus Essential Oils that are 'folded' are more concentrated than the regular citrus essential oils. Through extended distillation, terpenes are removed from the oil rendering it more suitable for cosmetic applications.
Botanical Name:Citrus Reticulata Blanco Var Tangerine
Main Constituents: Limonene: 87%
Plant Part: Fruit Peel
Processing Method: Cold Pressed
Description / Color / Consistency: A thin, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid.
Disclaimer: The information provided is general and should not be taken as medical advice. Neither Veda Oil's or associated business entities guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult a doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy, before using our Avocado Oil. You are also encouraged to test the product to ensure that it meets your needs, before using for mass production.