We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

GERANIUM ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL - VedaOils.com

GERANIUM ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

Regular price Rs. 500.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

Bulk Enquiry
customers are viewing this product

OUR CERTIFICATIONS

GERANIUM ORGANIC ESSENTIAL OIL

Geranium essential oil is extracted from the leaves and stems of the Geranium plant through steam distillation. Geranium Essential Oil has a sweet floral fragrance that is calming and relaxing. It has been used since ancient time by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful radiant skin, amongst other things. Geranium oil is often compared to the rose essential oil because they share almost the same therapeutic traits. Geranium oil can be used in relaxing or therapeutic massages and also as a natural insect repellent.

Safety Warning :For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes, keep out of the reach of children. If pregnant, consult with your health care provider before use. Other than aromatherapy, carefully dilute with a carrier oil such as fractionated coconut oil. Keep out of the reach of pets. Essential oils can be potentially toxic to pets at certain concentrations. Cats can be especially sensitive to essential oils.

Botanical Name : Pelargonium Graveolens

Family Name : Geraniaceae

INCI : Pelargonium graveolens flower oil

Common Names : Egyptian Geranium, Rose Geranium

Parts Used : Leaf and Flower

Extraction Method : Steam Distilled

Scent : Strong, Fresh, Herbaceous, Sweet, and Green

Appearance : Pale Yellow to Greenish Yellow

Physical State : Liquid

Purity : 100%

Organic Certified : Yes

Specific Gravity : 0.892

Solubility : Soluble In Alcohol and Oil; Insoluble In Water

Flash Point (Closed Cup) : 73.889°C

 COA
Share on Facebook Tweet on Twitter Pin on Pinterest