Vegetable Glycerin or Polyhydric Sugar Alcohol is extracted from the fats and oils hydrolyzed, saponified, or transesterified to obtain a clear liquid. The physical structure of Food Grade Vegetable Glycerin is quite stable because it is a colorless, odorless, viscous, hygroscopic liquid with a high boiling point. It acts as an intermediate in carbohydrate and lipid metabolism.
Glycerin has a very versatile combination of physical and chemical properties, making it compatible with other substances. The food-safe and body-safe Organic Vegetable Glycerin is processed by heating naturally obtained triglyceride-rich vegetable fats from the palm, soy, or coconut. It is further pressured or bound together with a strong alkali. The heating and pressuring procedure causes glycerin to split away from the fatty acids.
This trihydric alcohol contains 99.7% glycerine vegetable, which makes it completely free from menthol, salt, water, or other impurities. Pure Vegetable Glycerin has hygroscopic and absorption properties, which help attract water from the atmosphere and keep the skin hydrated and moisturized. The natural grease present in it helps to increase lubrication and smoothness. Vegetable based glycerin contains effective humectant and emollient properties, preventing skin from dryness and flakiness. Natural fats also help to calm skin allergies and sensitivities.
Vegetable Glycerin Uses
Cosmetic ProductsNatural emollient and hydrating properties of edible vegetable glycerin are used for making cosmetic properties like foundation, toners, cleansers, moisturizers, etc. These products also bring natural radiance and glow to the skin because it is free from toxins and chemicals.
Pharmaceutical ApplicationPharmaceutical and medicinal products use 99.7% vegetable palm glycerin to prepare products like cough syrups, elixirs, toothpaste, and mouthwashes. They are water-based lubricants that are completely safe for the body, and It is also used for making tablets due to its strong binding qualities.
Chemical IndustriesStable and easily manageable properties of natural vegetable glycerin are used popularly in chemical industries because they can react as alcohol. Yet, it can remain stable under most conditions, and the uncommon blend of properties makes it the material of choice in most chemical industries.
Hair Care ProductsMoisturizing and nourishing qualities of non gmo vegetable glycerin are used to make hair care products like shampoo, conditioner, serums, masks, etc. The application of these products makes the texture of hair smoother and silkier, and it also constructively helps in scalp treatment.
Food and BeverageTaste of vegetable derived glycerin has a sweet aftertaste used in food and beverages. It is also commercially used as a thickening agent in many liqueurs and preservatives in many packaged or cold-storage food. The sweet taste of these products can be easily used as a sugar substitute.
Body WashBody wash also uses vegetable glycerin gel due to its potent moisturizing and hydrating properties that help nourish the skin completely. This bathing product has an excellent absorption quality which penetrates deep into the layers of the skin, making it feel softer and supple.
Vegetable Glycerin Benefits
Moisturize SkinGlycerin vegetable is a popular humectant that helps return moisture to dull skin, and oil content gradually improves the skin's smoothness. It also improves the skin’s texture by importing the naturally obtained oils and fats, thereby preventing skin issues like itchiness and dryness.
Reduces ConstipationGlycerine vegetable has naturally occurring laxative effects that help ease the digestive system and provide relief from constipation. This suppository helps to draw water into the gut and ease the irritable bowel movement, and Glycerin is also effective at flushing the toxins from the body.
Soothes Irritated SkinDefensive barrier function of food safe vegetable glycerin acts as a protective shield against free radicals and bacteria that may cause skin infections. It also promotes wound healing, potent against irritants and microbes, triggering inflamed or wounded skin.
Balance pH levelTopical application of Vegetable Glycerin on the skin helps lock the moisture into the skin, thereby balancing the disturbed pH level making skin soft, smoothing, and soothing. It also gently mollifies the sensitive and acne-prone skin preventing it from breakouts or pustule pimples.
Hair DamageNatural fatty acids and other health-enhancing properties help treat damaged and dull hair by nourishing and conditioning them. Glycerin vegetable prevents hair from the damage caused by pollution, harmful chemicals, harmful UV rays, and even styling products which use heat.
Prevents DehydrationCoconut vegetable glycerin is used as a pre-exercise fluid that enhances the thermoregulatory ability, increasing the capacity to tolerate fluid loss. It also creates a hyperhydration situation, boosting the water retention level in athletes' bodies during exercises.
|Raw Material Source:||Vegetable oils such as rapeseed, sunflower, soya oil, etc.|
|Manufacturing Process:||It is made from hydrolysis and fermentation by using fats and sugars respectively. Alkali carbonates are also used which is similar to the soap production process.|
|Molecular Weight:||92.09382 g/mol|
|Boiling Point:||290 °C|
|Flash Point:||160 °C|
|Odor:||Faint to odorless|
|PH Level:||5.6 to 9|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Glyceryl Alcohol or Glycerol Monostearate|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Vegetable Glycerin Online in India at Low Prices
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Vegetable Glycerin in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality vegetable glycerol that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order vegetable glycerin raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Glycerin Vegetable reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order glycerin vegetable Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Vegetable Glycerin to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying vegetable glycerol online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is vegetable glycerin a preservative?
A: Vegetable glycerin is popularly used in the food industry as a sweetener or a natural preservative. This is a safer option to preserve cosmetic products because it is toxin-free.
Q: Is glycerine vegetable good for hair?
A: Yes, it is good for hair because it has excellent moisturizing and conditioning properties which help to nourish the hair thoroughly. It also prevents scalp issues like dandruff, itchiness, and even psoriasis.
Q: Is vegetable glycerol an emulsifier?
A: Vegetable glycerin can be used as an emulsifier because it can easily blend both water-based and oil-based ingredients. It is also constructively used to thicken any blends.
Q: Can glycerine vegetable be used on skin?
A: The natural moisturizing, conditioning, and hydrating properties of Vegetable Glycerin can enhance the quality of the skin, and it also has a soothing sensation on the skin.
Q: Can vegetable glycerin be used as lube?
A: 99.7% vegan glycerin makes a great water-based lube as it lasts for a longer period, and it has an excellent texture that glides easily onto any surface.
Q: Where to buy vegetable glycerol in Bulk?
A: VedaOils is a well-known bulk Manufacturer and vendor of Vegetable Glycerin in India. They make completely organic and chemical-free products. You can buy the organic vegetable Glycerin online by placing your order on the VeadOils website.