Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is a widely accepted abbreviation of sodium laureth ether sulfate and is also called sodium alkyl ether sulfate. SLES is an anionic detergent and an efficient surfactant found in many personal care products, cosmetic products, and hair care formulations. It is derived by the ethoxylation of a volatile, fuming compound Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. SLES is known to be an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent.
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate is known to have excellent detergency, along with efficient emulsification and foamifying properties. It is also easy to dissolve in water, having favorable hard-water resistance capacity and high biodegradation properties. This product is an excellent decontaminant, emulsifier, and dispersing agent, with the best in class wetting and solubilizing performance along with high-quality foaming property.
It has good solvency in organic and inorganic environments, thickening, and wide compatibility with hard water. SLES is known to show negligible to low irritation in the skin and eyes. Sodium Lauryl Sulphate applications include use in liquid detergents like dishwashing liquids, shampoos, bubble bath liquid, hand washing liquids, and such. SLES has shown high capability in washing powders and detergents for the removal of heavy dirt.
This product has also shown proven results in the textile printing and dyeing industry, petroleum, and leather. It can be used as a lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaner, foaming agent, and degreasing agent. This product has recently been used in wetting agent formulations, liquid detergents, cleaners, shampoos, and laundry detergents. Sodium lauryl ether sulphate, also known as Sodium Laureth Sulfate, acts as a detergent and surfactant, creating lather in many personal care products, cosmetics, and hair care formulations, including shampoos and toothpaste.
Sodium lauryl sulfate can also be utilized for its high-quality lathering properties in personal care products. You may notice either sodium lauryl sulfate or Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, defined as "coconut derived." This is because one of the ingredients used to prepare them, known as lauryl alcohol or dodecanol, can be obtained from coconut oil and palm oil. Finally, Sodium lauryl ether sulphate is a revered product, highly utilized for its emulsifying abilities as it serves as a super-effective, highly efficient detergent and cleaner.
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Uses
Shaving CreamsSodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate can be used to prepare high-quality shaving creams as it lathers fast and softens your facial hair for a quick and easy shave. Apart from this, it is safe for the skin and supplements the skin post-shaving.
Lip BalmsSodium lauryl ether sulphate can be used to manufacture efficient, high quality, best in class lip balms. It repairs your dry, chapped lips by moisturizing them and gives your lips a fuller and supple appearance.
Hair Styling GelsSodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is the best ingredient in the preparation of good quality hair styling gels for both men and women. It prevents flaky residues by preserving your hair's natural oils, thereby giving them a glossy appearance.
ToothpastesSodium laureth ether sulfate can be used in the formulation of best-in-class multi-action toothpaste. It cleanses and whitens your teeth, giving them a sparkly shine. This product removes stains, combats cavities, removes plaque, and promotes healthy gums.
Bubble BathSodium lauryl ether sulfate can be used to manufacture high-quality bubble bath products that cleanse all types of skin. It helps clean, degreasing, and moisturize the skin by exfoliating and removing impurities, thereby promoting skin radiance.
Facial CleansersSLES can be used in the formulation of excellent quality facial cleansers. This product cleanses and moisturizes the skin, treating chapped, flaky, dry, and dehydrated skin. It treats your skin by soothing, smoothening, softening, and hydrating.
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate Benefits
EmulsifierHighly efficient emulsifying properties of sodium lauryl ether sulfate are beneficial in preparing cleansers and formulations requiring good quality emulsifying agents.
SurfactantSodium lauryl ether sulfate has high-quality surfactant properties. When used in wide-ranged formulations, it helps in wetting and easy spreading of the product, promoting good penetration.
LubricantSLES has efficient and effective lubricant properties and can be used in moisturizers. It helps lubricate your skin, thereby preventing the loss of moisture and promoting smooth, supple skin.
CleanserSodium laureth ether sulfate has excellent cleansing properties. It is also a best-in-class foaming and a lathering agent and can prepare the skin and facial cleansers.
Nourishes HairSodium lauryl ether sulfate is used widely to prepare hair care and styling products since it makes your hair soft and smooth. It also thickens your hair, giving it a natural shine and a beautiful lustre.
Degreasing AgentSLES is an effective degreasing agent and can be used as an ingredient in the preparation of detergents and cleaners. It helps remove heavy dirt and grease stains efficiently.
|Raw Material Source:||N/A|
|IUPAC Name:||Sodium laureth sulfate|
|INCI Name:||Sodium Laureth Sulfate|
|Molecular Weight:||288.38 g/mol|
|Flash Point:||>93 °C|
|PH Level:||6.5 - 7.5|
|Color:||White to yellowish|
|Grade Standard:||Industrial Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Sodium lauryl ether sulfate, Sodium laureth sulphate, Sodium lauryl ether sulphate|
|Applications:||Creams, gels, foundations, lotions, sunscreen applications, conditioners, and different types of products that are emulsion based contain SLES.|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy SLES Online in India at Wholesale Price
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality SLES that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order SLES raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only Premium-quality Sodium Laureth Sulfate reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order SLES Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality Sodium Lauryl Sulphate to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying SLES online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is sodium laureth sulfate safe for use?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is safe for use in a wide range of different cosmetic and personal care products.
Q: Is SLES good for skin care product manufacturing?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is good for skin care product manufacturing as it does not strip your skin of natural oils and helps prevent dry skin and allergies.
Q: Where to buy good quality sodium lauryl sulphate?
A: You can buy VedaOils Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate from our official website.
Q: Is SLES good for hair care products?
A: Yes. VedaOils Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is an excellent product in the preparation of hair care formulations as it helps promote shiny, supple hair.
Q: Is Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate vegan?
A: Yes, VedaOils Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is vegan-friendly, cruelty-free, and ethically produced.
Q: Can sodium lauryl ether sulfate cause allergies?
A: Yes, it may be possible for sodium lauryl ether sulfate to cause allergy; therefore, you are always advised to conduct a patch test before actual usage of the product on your skin.