Potassium Hydroxide is a highly alkaline compound. To maintain a certain pH level, it is added in small amounts to skincare, haircare, and cosmetic formulations. In the soap industry, it is known as lye. Here, it is used for the saponification of the oils that are added in cleansers and soaps. Potassium Hydroxide blends well with almost all the ingredients, it can be incorporated in most of the products.
It is added to liquid soaps, fragrances, nail products, home cleaners, and bathing products. Hair dyes, shaving creams, and several other personal care products also contain one of their key ingredients. Caustic Potash draws moisture or tiny water droplets from the surroundings and ultimately gets dissolved in the moisture it soaks in.
Potassium Hydrate is added in countless personal care products and cosmetics, you may not find its name in the ingredient list. It is because of its highly alkaline nature that it reacts quickly with the acids of the formula. Adding it in soaps will react with the acids to form glycerine and soap. Most manufacturers do not find the need of mentioning its name in the ingredient list.
Potassium Hydroxide Uses
Hair Removal CreamHair removal creams used to remove unwanted hair from the body contain this chemical compound as their main ingredient. The corrosive nature of Potassium Hydroxide helps to decompose the hair and enables you to remove it easily afterwards.
Shaving CreamCaustic potash flakes is sometimes added as a thickener in shaving creams and aftershave lotions. It also helps to remove the hair from the face when you add it to shaving creams. It decomposes dead tissues and helps to cleanse the face.
MoisturizerHigh absorption capacity of potassium hydroxide flakes enables you to utilize it while making moisturizers, creams, and body lotions. It attracts moisture and retains it for a long time. Thus, your skin remains soft, hydrated, and moist throughout the day.
SoapsPotassium hydroxide lye flakes is added as lye while making different types of soaps. It is suitable for both conventional and liquid soaps. You can incorporate it in both natural soaps and soaps that contain inorganic compounds. You may even find it in hand sanitizers and hand washes.
Home CleansersExcellent cleansing properties of potassium hydroxide lye make it an ideal ingredient in home cleansers. It also acts as a surfactant and helps in cleaning the surfaces effectively. Add it in personal hygiene products like body washes, body cleansers, etc., in small amounts to improve their efficiency.
Hair Straightening ProductsPure potassium hydroxide is widely incorporated in hair straightening products as it straightens curls quickly, and it relaxers effectively break down the hair's bonds (straightening the hair) quickly. You will also find it as one of the key ingredients in several hair styling products too.
Potassium Hydroxide Benefits
Stabilize pHPrimary motive behind using this chemical compound is to stabilize the pH of the formulas. If the formula is too acidic, a few drops of natural potassium hydroxide would be enough to stabilize it. Its alkaline nature helps to maintain the pH level of the products.
Powerful DisinfectantOrganic potassium hydroxide is a powerful disinfectant integrated into both hand cleansers and surface cleansers. It eliminates the dirt, dust, and other impurities from the surface and binds them with the other particles to be easily removed from the surface.
Exfoliate SkinCaustic potash ensures no dead skin cells, unwanted oils, dirt, dust, and other toxins deposits in them by exfoliating your skin pores deeply. You feel light and fresh after using the products containing it, and you will find it in body scrubs, peel of masks, and other exfoliating applications.
Balances ViscosityPotassium Hydroxide is convenient to use this chemical compound, and it helps you balance the pH levels of the final products. It helps you achieve without making the formula too watery due to its water absorption capacity.
Medicinal BenefitsCaustic potash flakes eliminates warts by dissolving them. It helps to make cuticles disappear. In the medicinal field, it helps to detect fungal infections. It is a highly used compound in the medical and health care industry.
Ionic ConductivityAs it is highly basic, potassium hydroxide lye flakes is added to alkaline batteries. It promotes a high conductivity when introduced in an alkaline solution. It may also work better than batteries containing zinc and carbon.
|Raw Material Source:||Potassium Chloride|
|Manufacturing Process:||A process called electrolysis of KCL (Potassium Chloride) is used to manufacture Potassium Hydroxide.|
|IUPAC Name:||Potassium Hydroxide|
|Molecular Weight:||56.1056 grams/mole|
|Boiling Point:||290 °C|
|Flash Point:||160 °C|
|Grade Standard:||Technical Grade|
|Shelf Life:||24 months|
|Alternative Names:||Caustic Potash, Lye|
|Applications:||Cosmetic, Personal Care, Skincare, and Haircare|
CAUTION: It is meant for external purposes. Keep it away from the reach of your kids and avoid direct contact with eyes.
Please Note: The packaging shown above is a General Representation of the various sizes and types of packaging available for this product. Not all sizes and types of packaging for this product maybe available at all times.
Buy Potassium Hydroxide Online in India at Wholesale Prices
VedaOils is one of leading Wholesale suppliers, manufacturer, and exporter of Potassium Hydroxide in India. Vedaoils manufactures the highest quality surfactant cosmetic that does not compromise with your health and beauty. Our Cosmetic Ingredients does not contain any harmful preservatives, fragrances, additives and filler. Order potassium hydroxide raw ingredients at a low price for Industrial & Personal end products.
We employ numerous tests and quality checks to ensure that only premium-quality chemical compound reaches you. The highest quality and packaging standards are employed to deliver desirable results on usage. Also, our portal uses a secure payment gateway such as Visa, Mastercard to safeguard your transactions. Order Potassium Hydroxide Online in Bulk Quantity at Wholesale different packages so that you can order and use them as per your needs.
We export our high-quality chemical compound to the US, Canada, UK, Australia, and worldwide. Our products follow the highest standards when it comes to quality and purity. Your orders are delivered to your doorstep, so you don't have to worry about going outside. We assure you that you will not regret choosing us! We also deliver the products worldwide using our logistic partners DHL, FedEx, Blue Dart, India Post, etc. Get great cashback, combo offers, deals and discount offers while buying Potassium Hydroxide Flakes online from VedaOils store.
Frequently Asked Questions
Have a Question?
Q: Is too much Potassium Hydroxide bad for skin?
A: Due to its highly corrosive nature, adding too much Potassium Hydroxide can aggravate the skin. It should be avoided by people who have damaged or broken skin.
Q: Is this chemical compound soluble in water?
A: Yes, Potassium Hydroxide dissolves in water completely. It is also soluble in alcohol and glycerol.
Q: Is this chemical compound acidic or basic?
A: Potassium Hydroxide is a strong base. It is an inorganic substance with the chemical formula KOH. It is commonly referred to as lye or caustic potash.
Q: Why is Potassium Hydroxide added to soaps?
A: It promotes saponification of oils and fats that is necessary for the formation of liquid soaps. Therefore, it is used in all types of soaps.
Q; Why is this chemical compound used in food?
A: In food, Potassium Hydroxide is added as a pH adjuster, thickener, and stabilizer.