We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

EDTA - Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid

EDTA - Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid

Regular price Rs. 450.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

Bulk Enquiry
customers are viewing this product

OUR CERTIFICATIONS

EDTA - Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid

Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA), known as edetic acid, is a chelating agent that can easily bind ions of several metals. EDTA is used to grab minerals or ions of metals in cosmetic products. Many naturally derived ingredients contain some metallic impurities. Also, the process plants, water, and many other constituents might have minute proportions of metals that need to be eliminated while manufacturing cosmetic products.

These metal ions can easily change or deteriorate the quality of cosmetics. The binding of these metal oils by ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid enables you to keep the products consistent and safe from impurities. Therefore, EDTA is used to preserve the color, aroma, and texture of cosmetic products. As a result, it is used as one of the key cosmetic raw materials these days.

It is used in a wide range of cosmetic applications due to its stabilizing properties. Though they do not degrade in the environment, studies have suggested that they do not pose any threat to the plants or animals as they get destroyed by organisms quickly. It is odorless and has an off-white color. Also, it gets readily dissolved in cold water.

Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid (EDTA) Benefits

It is mainly used as a preservative in skin and hair care applications. It stops the growth and spread of mold and stabilizes the cosmetic application by preventing the degradation of ingredients.

By neutralizing the metallic ions, it stops the deterioration of formulas. It is also used in various skincare products because of its potential to weaken the skin barrier to penetrate formulas deeper in the skin cells. It stops the bacterial growth in serums and creams and, therefore, proves to be one of the essential cosmetic raw materials that protect the formulas' effectiveness.

EDTA also helps to balance the formulas' pH level and, therefore, proves to be one of the critical stabilizing agents in cosmetic formulations. It does the job of stabilizing the foam-builders, emulsions, and surfactants seamlessly. Moreover, it also improves Vitamin C's effectiveness, Vitamin E, and other natural sources of antioxidants.

How to Use Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA)?

It is only meant for external application. Also, use it in the concentration level of 0.5 to 1% only as excess use might cause skin problems and health issues.

Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA) Specifications

  • Applications: Due to its stabilizing properties, it is widely used in shampoos, creams, makeup products, sunscreens, lotions, etc.
  • Raw Material Source: Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide.
  • CAS Number: 13235 - 36 - 4
  • INCI Name: Tetrasodium EDTA (Ethylenediaminetetraacetic Acid Tetrasodium Salt)
  • Manufacturing Process: It is manufactured from a synthetic process by using ingredients like Ethylenediamine, formaldehyde, and sodium cyanide. Firstly, a salt is retrieved, and this salt is finally transformed into an acid.
  • Tested on Animals: No
  • GMO: It does not contain any plant-derived ingredients and is therefore GMO-free.
  • Vegan: It does not contain ingredients that are derived from animals, and therefore, vegans can use it.

Note: People who have sensitive skin might face some irritation after using it. Therefore, we suggest such individuals undertake a patch test on their elbow to check whether it is irritation-free or not.

Share on Facebook Tweet on Twitter Pin on Pinterest