We Ship Globally. Free Shipping in India on Orders over ₹999

Decyl Glucoside

Regular price Rs. 320.00 Sale

Size

Quantity

customers are viewing this product

100% Genuine Product

Assured Best Price

Customer Support

Our Certifications

Decyl Glucoside

Decyl Glucoside is a natural surfactant that is derived naturally from fatty alcohols (plant-based) and glucose i.e. starch or sugar. It is a better alternative to artificial surfactants as it is mild and gentle on your skin. Decyl Glucoside is used in multiple personal care and cosmetic products. Its excellent foam forming properties make it an effective cosmetic ingredient in bath gels, shower gels, body washes, etc.

Decyl Glucoside can be blended with Cocamidopropyl Betaine or natural foaming agents to improve the malleability and smoothness of cosmetic formulas. Decyl Glucoside does not affect the stability or volume when blended with other surfactants which enhances its usability and compatibility with other ingredients.

Decyl Glucoside is 100% natural and obtained from vegetable oils of plant origin. Decyl Glucoside makes the products skin-friendly and does not alter the viscosity or performance in any way. Decyl Glucoside is bio-degradable in nature and therefore, it does not harm the environment as well. Decyl Glucoside is an amber hued liquid that has a typical odor.

Decyl Glucoside Benefits

  • Skin Protection: Due to its mild and gentle formulation, Decyl Glucoside does not cause skin dryness or irritation. It is suitable for all skin types. Decyl Glucoside does not produce any side effects when used on skin and can also be used in baby care products.
  • Skin Moisturiser Decyl Glucoside also helps your skin pores to retain moisture and therefore, it can be used with other ingredients in skin care products. Decyl Glucoside also reduces inflammation when paired with the right ingredients.
  • Remove Toxics: Decyl Glucoside can eliminate the surface tension that exists between liquids and therefore, it proves to be helpful in removing toxins and impurities from cosmetic formulations. Due to its effective foaming of decyl glucoside, you can use it in anti-dandruff shampoos, hair gels, and other hair care products.
  • Deep Cleanser: The deep cleansing effect of Decyl Glucoside makes it an important addition in cleansing products. It removes oil, dirt, impurities, and toxics seamlessly and does not remove the essential oils that are needed to maintain the balance of your skin.

How to Use Decyl Glucoside?

When combined with other surfactants, Decyl Glucoside creates the desired level of foam in formulas. It is compatible and works well with Cocamidopropyl Betaine. The maximum usage level can be up to 40%. While using face wash and other cleansing products, the recommended level usage can range between 10 and 20% whereas the concentration level can vary between 15 and 30% when you intend to use it for shampoos, shower gels, bath foams, etc.

Product Specifications

Raw Material Source: Vegetable oils & Glucose
Manufacturing Process: It is produced by esterification of fatty alcohol obtained from coconut and/or palm oil and glucose.
Chemical Formula: C16H32O6
CAS Number: 54549-25-6
INCI Name: Decyl Glucoside
Molecular Weight: 320.42 g/mol
Boiling Point: 476.5±45.0 °C
Flash Point: 242.0±28.7 °C
Odor: Typical
PH Level: 11 to 12
HLB Value: 15.0
Color: Hazy Yellow
Grade Standard: Industrial Grade
Shelf Life: 24 months
Purity (%): 100%
Form: Liquid
Solubility: Yes
Applications: Shampoos, body washes, cleansers, skin conditioners, bath foams, etc. contain Decyl Glucoside as an important ingredient.

Frequently Asked Questions

Have a Question?

Ask a Question