Butylene Glycol is a form of alcohol that is used in a wide range of personal care products and cosmetic applications. It is a clear liquid that is odorless and it dissolves in water. It is used for the below five purposes in cosmetics:
- Conditioning of skin
Butylene Glycol is mostly used for reducing the viscosity and as a solvent in the cosmetic industry. Moreover, it is also known for its antimicrobial and emollient properties due to which it is preferred by making skincare manufacturing companies.
Also, it also proves to be useful in avoiding formation of crystals in cosmetic vehicles due to insoluble cosmetic ingredients. As a result, we can say that it is a multipurpose alcohol.
Butylene Glycol Benefits
- For Skin Care Products: It is a powerful humectant that binds water molecules with your skin cells by attracting them from the atmosphere. Therefore, it can be used in skincare products to enhance their moisturizing properties.
- Controlling Viscosity of Formulas: As it decreases the viscosity of solutions, it can thin creams, lotions, and gels effectively. As a result, it becomes easier to spread them with the help of this cosmetic raw material.
- Acts as Solvent: It has the ability of providing a silky and smooth texture to your skin while maintaining its firmness and tone. Due to its solvent properties it prevents the formation of lumps in pigments, dyes, and other cosmetic formulations.
- For Hair Care Products: It adds an additional layer to your skin and hair as it is a good conditioning agent as well. Therefore, it is also used in hair and skin conditioners these days.
- Cure Acne: Butylene Glycol removes the dryness from your skin and prevents breakouts as well. Therefore, it is also added in products that are meant for curing acne.
- Antibacterial Properties: If you maintain its concentration level between 8 and 10%, it can also be used for its antibacterial properties i.e. it has the potential of eliminating yeast, molds, and bacteria if you use it at a specified concentration level only.
- Alternative of Glycerin: You can also use it as an alternative for glycerin, propylene, and some other solvents in systems that are water-based.
- Acts as Stabilizer: It’s stabilizing properties when used in volatile compounds make it a useful ingredient in fragrances as it helps to retain the flavor or aroma in them for a long time.
How to Use Butylene Glycol?
Add Butylene Glycol when the formulation is in water-phase and maintain the concentration level between 1 and 10%. Remember that it is meant for external purposes only. When using it in cosmetic products, do not forget to conduct a patch test on the elbow especially if you have sensitive skin.
Butylene Glycol Specifications
- Applications: Butylene Glycol can be used in lotions, serums, creams, moisturizers, fragrances, hair conditioners, color cosmetics, and much more.
- Raw Material Used: Aldol
- Manufacturing Process: It is produced by using a catalytic hydrogenation process in which aldol is hydrogenated by using a catalyst and hydrogen.
- CAS Number: 107-88-0
- INCI Name: 1,3 Butylene Alcohol
- PH Level: 4.4
- Tested on Animals?: No
- GMO: It is GMO-free as it does not comprise any ingredients that are obtained from plants.
- Vegan: Vegans can prefer this product as it does not contain any ingredients that are obtained from animals.
Note: It is better that you take advice from a skin specialist before using it for healing acne. A good thing is that it doesn't produce any side effects for most skin types and therefore, can be used in most cosmetic and skin care products.