Sesame is a flowering plant that grows natively in Africa, though it has been cultivated in many other areas of the world. Sesame Oil is derived from the seed of sesame the plant, where the seeds are pressed to extract the oil. Sesame Oil is one of the oldest known crop based oils and dates back to as early as 1500 BC, where the ancient Egyptians used it in medicine, as a fuel for lamps, and even in rituals of mummifying. Today, it is widely used through out Asian cuisines, as well as being used in skin and hair care products around the world. Its is also commonly used as a carrier oil for essential oils. Sesame Oil can also be used as a massage oil, though it is a little heavier than other oils, it is known to be very moisturizing and penetrates deeply into the pores of your skin. It is also believed to have many detoxifying properties and is often used in the "oil pulling" process. Sesame Oil is full of protein, vitamins, and natural antioxidants.
Botanical Name : Sesamum Indicum
Country of Origin : Mexico
Extraction Method : Cold Pressed
Ingredients : Pure sesame oil
Color : Pale yellow to golden yellow
Feedback : We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.