Pure Carrot Seed (Steam Distilled) Essential Oil
Natural Carrot Seed Oil is chocked full of naturally-occurring beta carotene, vitamin A, vitamin E and more. Ideal for maturing or dry skin types, as well as damaged and brittle hair.
HOW TO USE : Massage a 1-2 drops into palms and apply to face as a night-time moisturizer, or add a few drops to your favorite lotions. For hair, massage a few drops into scalp before shampooing or add to your conditioner. Notice the difference in your luscious locks from this potent natural oil.
ABOUT CARROT SEED OIL :Cold pressed from the seeds of the wild carrot plant, also known as Queen Anne's Lace (in North America) which is a flowering plant in the Apiaceae family, the plant is known for it's potent natural vitamins and minerals for intense moisturization and healing power. Pure Carrot Seed Oil has a naturally earthy aroma that is slightly sweet even though it has no added fragrances. It is not the same as carrot oil that's distilled as an essential oil that would need its own carrier oil. The Veda Oil's Carrot Seed Oil is IDEAL AS A CARRIER OIL for essential oils and custom beauty blends. Best used daily and applied directly to skin and hair - not intended for diffusers.
Botanical Family : Daucus carota
Plant Part : Seeds
Extraction Method : Steam
Origin : India
Color : Golden Yellow
Consistency : Thin
Uses : Carrot seed oil has a detoxifying effect on the liver and helps to fight jaundice, while at the same time cleaning the digestive system and the body as a whole.
It is helpful for arthritis, gout, edema, rheumatism and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints and also strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs, thus having a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.
It relieves fluid retention and can be beneficial in cases of anorexia, while it revitalizes and tones the skin, helping in cases of dermatitis, eczema and rashes.