Organic Cocoa Butter
Cocoa beans are native to parts of Central and South America and have been harvested to make natural skin moisturizers in places like Mesoamerica and the Caribbean for centuries. Because it has a mild fragrance, a smooth texture (due to its “emollient” properties), and is ultra-hydrating, cocoa butter is a very popular ingredient today around the world in all sorts of commercial beauty products.
Another amazing attribute of cocoa butter? Cocoa beans are a high antioxidant food, Butternsince they contains a significant amount of polyphenol and flavanoid antioxidants. In fact, cocoa beans themselves have been shown to be one of the greatest suppliers of polyphenols in our diets. Some of these antioxidants remain in cocoa butter even after it’s separated from the beans’ solids, which means it’s beneficial for improving immunity, lowering inflammation and improving heart health.
Cocoa butter is a healthy fat, mostly saturated just like coconut oil. The amount of saturated fat it contains (as opposed to unsaturated fat) is between 57 percent to 64 percent of the total fat content, depending on the exact kind. Among the different types of fatty acids are:
- Stearic acid (about 24 percent to 37 percent of total fat content)
- Palmitic acid (24 percent to 30 percent)
- Myristic acid (0 percent to 4 percent)
- Arachidic acid (around 1 percent)
- Lauric acid (only about 0 percent to 1 percent)
Organic Cocoa Butter Blogs
Organic Cocoa Butter Benefits
- For Skin that Feels Velvety, Smooth & Soft: Veda Oil's Premium Cocoa Butter is used to heal and moisturize skin that has been exposed to the elements and is a great source of antioxidants that help combat free-radicals and help save your skin.
- For A Youthful Elastic Skin Complexion: Our Organic Unrefined Cocoa Butter can improve skin tone and elasticity, decrease present stretch marks and help prevent future ones.
- Nothing Could Be More Natural & Healthy: Veda oil's Unrefined Cocoa Butter. Produced upon the highest quality standards to preserve its natural potency, efficacy, and healing properties. Cruelty-free. No chemicals or additives. All-natural! Sourced directly from organic artisanal farmers in Ecuador.
- Protects Your Skin's Natural Oils: Thereby leads to a significant decrease in dryness.
- Feel Your Skin Soft and Moisturized: Unrefined Cocoa Butter is one of the most incredibly nourishing and moisturizing skincare products you could ever use.
|INCI Name:||Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter|
|Raw Material Source:||cocoa bean|
|Manufacturing Process:||extracted from the cocoa bean|
|Suitable For:||Cocoa butter is a major ingredient in practically all types of chocolates, and Face masks, creams, lotions, moisturizers, face packs, perfumes, and personal care products.|
|Storage:||Store in a cool, dry place.|
|Shelf Life:||2 years|